PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for Concept AV Australia Pty Ltd.

Concept AV is committed to providing a high-quality customer service experience. Concept AV is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which protects the handling of person information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Concept AV requires individuals to submit personally identifiable data only when customer support features are required. This may include but is not limited to an email address, phone number, full name, or company name.

 

Sharing of your Personal Information

Concept AV Australia will only use your information internally. Should an external company be required to provide service on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, or customer freight shipping, they will be permitted to obtain only the personal information required to deliver their service.  Concept AV Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Standard non-personally identifiable data is collected for all visitors to Concept AV Australia’s website and social media. This data includes but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for internal purposes.

When individuals provide personally identifiable information including name, email and company, Concept AV Australia can use this to send information and updates. This includes but is not limited to response to enquiries, company news, updates, related product or service information. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us directly.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Concept AV Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact Concept AV Australia.